CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Richard M. Suh
Toshiba Logistics America, Inc.
501 Burning Tree Road
Fullerton, CA 92833

RE: The tariff classification of a TFT-LCD module with housing from Japan

Dear Mr. Suh:

In your letter dated August 31, 2022, on behalf of JDI Display America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a TFT-LCD module with housing that will be installed in automobiles after importation, part number LPM125G146A. The subject TFT-LCD module with housing is comprised of TFT-LCD cells, polarizers, backlight, driver and control printed circuit board (PCB), and a flexible PCB for connection. This module with housing displays icons to control the AC setting, audio volume, and other essential vehicle information. The housing assembly, which does not include any electric components, is made of magnesium and is glued onto the rear outer edges of the module. Moreover, the subject modules do not contain any components for converting video signals.

The applicable subheading for the subject TFT-LCD module with housing will be 8524.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating touch-sensitive screens: Other: Of liquid crystals: Flat panel display modules, other than flat panel display modules for articles of subheadings 8528.59, 8528.69, 8528.72 and 8528.73. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division